egulatory roles of macrophages in choroidal neovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Atsunobu  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40560313)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脈絡膜血管新生 / マクロファージ / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / サイトカイン / 網膜下血管新生 / 眼炎症 / 炎症 / DAMP / TLR / IL-27 / VEGF / CNV
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify regulatory mechanism of macrophages in choroidal neovascular diseases. We show that IL-27, a regulatory cytokine, inhibited VEGFA production in macrophage in vitro. IL-27 also suppressed CNV by VEGFA reduction but not macrophage recruitment in vivo. M2 macrophage (M2) is reported as a source of VEGFA in CNV, indicating that IL-27 might regulate M2 differentiation and/or activation in CNV. Next, we focused on HSP70, an endogenous ligand for Toll-like receptor (TLR) 4/TLR2. HSP70, located in the cytosol and the nucleus of various kinds of cells, is released in response to cellular stress. Although M2 promotes cancer-associated fibrosis by activation of TLR4 signaling, subretinal fibrosis was suppressed by intraocular injection of HSP70 through induction of IL-10, an anti-inflammatory cytokine, via TLR4/TLR2 signaling. The induction of IL-10 was dependent on RPE, but not macrophages, suggesting that RPE is also important for the regulation.