Corneal regeneration using epithelial, stromal, and endothelial precursor cells based on epigenetical control.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2012-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Tatsuya  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70463867)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords眼発生・再生医学 / エピジェネティクス / 角膜再生 / 角膜 / メチル化 / 幹細胞移植
Research Abstract
We examined cellular aging and epigenetical alteration in corneal cells. We obtaiined corneal cells from endothelium, stoma, and epithelum of various aged donor corneas. Additionally, we obtained progenitor cells from each corneal cell layer by sphere-forming assay. By comparing the methylation among donor age, we found the ratio of methylation was higher in the cell from oleder donor cornea compared with younger donor conreas.