Mechanism of carcinogenesis by dysregulation of cell cycle via abnormal ubiquitin-mediated proteolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2012-2013)
Hiroshima University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KUDO Yasusei  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (50314753)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞周期 / ユビキチン分解 / 癌 / APC/Cユビキチンリガーゼ複合体 / 細胞分裂 / APC/C / Geminin / Aurora-A
Research Abstract
In the present study, we focused on the APC/C ubiquitin ligase complex that is involved in the degradation of cell division-related proteins. We found that the speed of ubiquitylation process is dependent on the sequence of degradation domain. Moreover, we found that one of the APC/C substrate, geminin is phosphorylated at mitosis, and this phosphorylation leads to DNA synthesis by preventing from APC/C-mediated proteolysis at mitosis. We also found that knockdown of Emi1 which is an APC/C inhibitor enhances the sensitivity of anti-cancer drug. These findings indicate that ubiquitin-mediated proteolysis via APC/C ubiquitin ligase is essential to cell cycle regulation and suggest that abnormal regulation of APC/C-mediated proteolysis may be involved in carcinogenesis.