Establishment of therapeutic strategies to comprehensively control inflammation and bone destruction in arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2011)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kazuo  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00436643)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨代謝 / 関節リウマチ / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / Th17細胞
Research Abstract
The pathogenesis of bone destruction associated with chronic inflammation such as rheumatoid arthritis relied on two phases; abnormal immune responses and dysregulation of bone system. I've found that the transcription regulatory factor IkappaBzeta regulates Th17 development and is expressed in several bone cells. Thus, in this study, I attempted to determine the potential of IkappaBzeta as a therapeutic target for the treatment of inflammation-associated bone destruction, using genetically modified mice. Furthermore, I tried to identify a novel target cell/ factor that regulates both inflammation and bone destruction in arthritis. This study may provide the molecular basis for a new therapeutic strategy to block not only Th17-mediated inflammation but also osteoclastic bone destruction.