Establishment of periodontal tissue regeneration method by using of novel PDLSC cell surface marker and PDL marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WADA Naohisa  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60380466)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯根膜組織 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 再生 / 歯根膜 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
We found that Semaphorin 3A (Sema3A) can induce mesenchymal-stem-like properies in human periodontal ligament (PDL) cells, and Wnt5a can induce collagen fibrillogenesis which is main component of PDL tissue, by human PDL cells (HPDLC). Sema3A-overexpressing HPDLC exhibited an enhanced capacity to differentiate into both functional osteoblasts and adipocytes, and upregulated the expression of stem cell markers. Meanwhile, Wnt5a suppressed osteoblastic differentiation of HPDLC, while it significantly enhanced proliferation and migration of HPDLC, and PDL-related gene expression and collagen production in HPDLC. Both knockdown of periostin gene expression and inhibition of TGF-beta1 function suppressed the Wnt5a-induced PDL-related gene expression and collagen production. Although further studies are required to clarify the precise functional mechanism of both factors, Sema3A and Wnt5a can be factors with potential to regenerate PDL tissue efficiently.