Exprolation of regulatory mechanisms of root resorption by immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Hiroyuki  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30333826)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯根吸収 / 破歯細胞 / 破骨細胞 / Treg / Keap1 / Nrf2 / TACE / foxp3 / Keap1/Nrf2 / Regulatory T cell / 免疫系細胞 / 歯周組織 / サイトカイン / メカニカルストレス
Research Abstract
1. We established the root resorption model in mice by orthodontic wire. Using the model, we explored the Treg in periodontium in mRNA and protein levels. 2. Treg prified from mouse splenocytes express TACE, that play a role in osteoclastogenic cytokine release. We established the hybridoma that produce monoclonal neutralizing antibody against human TACE, clarified the epitope sequence, and applied for patent. 3. Odontoclast is close lineage cells to osteoclast, and we found and reported that Keap1/Nrf2 axis play a role in the regulation of osteoclastogenesis. 4. We found that Nrf2 activation can attenuate osteoclastogenesis in vitro and in vivo, and applied for patent.