The construction of the support model of the cancer patients receiving chemotherapy and their families.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NIITANI Mayumi  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 講師 (30326441)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん / 治療期
Research Abstract
This study was intended to obtain a suggestion for treatment support system. First, we determined what kind of difficulties the nurse who carried a support of the treatment felt in cancer nursing. We distributed a questionnaire to 148 nurses in a Designated Cancer Hospital in Hiroshima. The questionnaire consisted of subject demographics, plus 49 items on feeling difficulty about cancer nursing. The results showed that the nurses have difficulty about "communication", "own Knowledge and skills about cancer nursing" and "a system and community cooperation". It was suggested that it is necessary astreatment support system to perform the conference by the multidisciplinary and to educate continuously about cancer nursing.