A study of intervention and evaluation aimed at the empowerment of family rearing a child with developmental disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23689089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WAKIMIZU Rie  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70510121)
Research Collaborator FUJIOKA Hiroshi  つくば国際大学, 准教授 (90555327)
MIYAMOTO Shinya  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (60251005)
IEJIMA Atsushi  茨城県立こども福祉医療センター, センター長 (30144661)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発達障害児 / 前向き子育てプログラム / 効果検証型研究 / 介入研究 / エンパワメント / 地域リソース / 小児保健 / 家族看護 / 障害児 / グループダイナミクス / 縦断調査 / 小児看護
Research Abstract
This study aims to investigate the effectiveness of a group-based family intervention program known as the Positive Parenting Program (Triple P) with families raising a child with developmental disabilities in Japan. Reductions in children's behavioral problems, changes in dysfunctional parenting practices, and promoting effects on family empowerment were examined. Participants (N = 54) were recruited from mothers visiting two hospitals and two parental groups in the Tokyo metropolitan area. The Strengths and Difficulties Questionnaire scores, the Parenting Scale scores, the Depression Anxiety Stress Scale scores, the Parenting Experience Survey scores, and the Family Empowerment Scale scores indicated a significant intervention effect. These results provided promising evidence for the group intervention based Triple P as an effective intervention program for Japanese families raising preschool and school-aged children with developmental disabilities.