Automated Competitive Analysis and Computer-Aided Development Systems for Online Algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2012-2013)
Hokkaido University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Jun  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (20572473)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオンラインアルゴリズム / 競合比解析 / 自動解析 / kフレーム転送量最大化 / アルゴリズム / オンライン問題 / ユニットクラスタリング / フレーム転送量最大化
Research Abstract
For analyzing algorithms for online problems, which model situations without knowledge of the future, a great number of case divisions are needed in order to obtain better solutions. It is practically difficult to perform such case divisions by hand. In this research, an automated analysis technique and computer-aided development systems for online algorithms are proposed. Online algorithms for the k-frame throughput maximization problem and the online clustering problem are designed and analyzed.