On high performance VF coding allowing fast and and sophisticated pattern matching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIDA Takuya  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70343316)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords圧縮照合 / データ圧縮 / 文法圧縮 / VF符号 / 大規模データ / 透過的データ圧縮法 / 接尾辞木 / パターン照合
Research Abstract
In this study, the applicant addressed the problem of improving variable-length-to-fixed-length codes (VF codes). A VF code is an encoding scheme that uses a fixed-length code, which provides easy access to compressed data. However, conventional VF codes generally have an inferior compression ratio compared with variable-length codes. The applicant et al. proposed a new VF coding method that applies a fixed-length code to a set of rules extracted using the Re-Pair algorithm, which was proposed by Larsson and Moffat in 1999. The Re-Pair algorithm is a simple offline grammar-based compression method, which has good compression-ratio performance with moderate compression speed. The proposed method is named as Re-Pair-VF coding. The experimental results showed that Re-Pair-VF coding is superior to the existing VF coding method.