Applications of Tensor Decompositions to Secure Multiparty Computations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKI Takaaki  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (90323089)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルゴリズム理論 / アルゴリズム / 暗号・認証等 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Assume that there are players holding private inputs, and that they want to learn the output of a desired function without revealing their inputs: this is called a secure multiparty computation. It is known that tensor decompositions such as XOR expansions can be utilized for secure multiparty computations. One of the main results was to improve the efficiency of secure multiparty computations by using such XOR expansions and other representations.