Studies on Algorithms for Generalized Tree Construction Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2014-2015)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hiroshi  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (80434893)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 組合せ最適化 / 数理工学 / 情報基礎 / モデル化 / オンライン最適化 / 最適化 / 木
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider a problem that generalizes the famous Huffman Tree Problem by associating each leaf with an arbitrary function. If the functions are all linear, then the problem can be solved in polynomial time by Huffman's algorithm. On the other hand, it is known that the problem is NP-hard for general functions. We design a polynomial-time algorithm for the case of unit step functions. Moreover, we show limitations in improvement of algorithms for several related optimization problems.