Fast parameterized pattern matching algorithms based on data compression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INENAGA Shunsuke  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 准教授 (60448404)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 文字列処理 / データ圧縮 / 文字列情報処理 / データ構造
Research Abstract
A sequence of characters or symbols is called a string. Many digital data can be regarded as a string. In order to process and utilize large-scale data, we proposed efficient string processing algorithms that are both fast and memory efficient. In particular, we developed efficient algorithms that work on strings given as straight-line programs (SLPs). We achieved fast and memory efficient solutions by an approach called compressed string processing, where given compressed data is not explicitly decompressed. The results of our work have been published in internal journals/proceedings, and presented in international/domestic conferences.