Development of robust and efficient algorithms in numerical linear algebra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
OGITA Takeshi  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (00339615)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords数値線形代数 / 行列分解 / 高精度計算 / 悪条件問題 / 数値計算手法 / アルゴリズム / 行列解析 / 情報基礎 / 数値計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to create a framework of robust matrix factorization algorithms in numerical linear algebra. Since scientific computing is based on numerical linear algebra, development of such algorithms is very important. For this purpose, it was necessary to create a common framework for algorithms rather than considering details of individual algorithms. We succeeded in developing a robust factorization algorithm for real symmetric matrices. Moreover, we proposed robust numerical methods for eigenvalue problems and singular value problems.