Proposing new sapmling algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionSeikei University (2012-2013)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Yamamoto  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50432414)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサンプリングアルゴリズム / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / 近似数え上げ / 混合時間
Research Abstract
There are two main outcomes in this research project. We prove that, 1: counting paths and cycles are #P-hard (i.e., it is hard to exactly compute the numbers.), 2: they are inapproximable (under RP is not NP). Since the structure of a path and a cycle is close to that of a tree, we hope that our results give some insights into approximately counting trees which is a subproblem of approximately computing Tutte polynomials.