Verification of Quantitative Information Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TERAUCHI Tachio  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70447150)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセキュリティ / プログラミング言語 / プログラム検証 / 量的情報流 / 情報セキュリティ / プログラム解析 / ソフトウェアモデル検査
Research Abstract
We solved open problems concerning the complexity of various quantitative information flow verification problems. We considered quantitative information flow definitions based on various information theoretic notions such as belief and min entropy channel capacity, and studied the problems both from the computational complexity theoretic aspect and the program verification property classification aspect formalized by the notion of "hyperproperties." We also proposed algorithms for precisely inferring and verifying the quantitative information flow bounds that utilize software model checking and counting algorithms. We also proposed new approaches to software model checking.