Project/Area Number |
23700029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAMINA Tetsuo 東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 特任助教 (90431882)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 文脈指向 / 合成層 / EventCJ / プログラム変換 / 操作的意味論 / 計算体系 / イベント駆動 / 暗黙的モジュール合成 |
Research Abstract |
Language mechanisms for dynamic module composition and their theories are studied through extending EventCJ, a context-oriented programming (COP) language with event-based per-instance layer transition. First, Featherweight EventCJ, a core calculus for EventCJ, is developed to formally define the operational semantics of EventCJ. Next, a new COP mechanism composite layers is developed to enhance the expressive power of representing relationship between contexts and layers (implementations of context-dependent behavior). Composite layers are implemented as a translation into EventCJ programs. By this translation, it is enabled to verify some properties about composite layers by applying the model-checking mechanism equipped with EventCJ. Finally, this translation is formally studied by extending Featherweight EventCJ with composite layers, and the theorem about the soundness of this translation is proven. Thus, it is ensured that the result of application of the model-checking mechanism in EventCJ is correct.