Development of Novel Applications of Hypervisors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Yoshihiro  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (10361536)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハイパバイザ / 仮想マシンモニタ / オペレーティングシステム / システムソフトウェア / 仮想化 / OS
Research Abstract
We have developed novel applications of hypervisors. We have identified several hypervisor-based systems that are not necessarily widespread in the world but are potentially useful. The first application we develop is to display messages on a desktop screen of a virtual machine. Our modified hypervisor manipulates the frame buffer of graphics hardware and thus displays images on the screen. The second application is to protect the intellectual properties included in program code. The application divides the code of an operating system kernel into a public part and a secret part. The public part is distributed to the users of a virtual machine and executed in the virtual machine. The secret part is hidden from the users of the virtual machine and executed by the hypervisor. We have also explored to apply hypervisors to the fields of cloud computing and malware detection.