A study on programming language mechanisms for easy-to-use safe module compositions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2012-2014)
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
AOTANI Tomoyuki  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (20582919)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモジュラリティ / プログラミング言語 / アスペクト指向プログラミング / 文脈指向プログラミング / モジュール合成 / 型間宣言 / 分割コンパイル / 層活性機構 / アスペクトマイニング / 最適化 / ソフトウェア進化 / ロバスト化 / 形式化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modules are independent and interchangeable parts of a program. Functions, data structures, classes and packages are typical examples. This study focused on programming techniques for advanced modularization, namely aspect-oriented programming (AOP) and context-oriented programming (COP), and addressed to develop programming language mechanisms for declarative and safe compositions of modules. We proposed interfaces for AOP called ITD interfaces to assure type safety. We also developed (1) a COP language called EventCJ that supports declarative and composable context transition rules and (2) core calculi to let a single COP language support multiple context activation mechanisms using context holders.