A Framework of Program Transformation by Templates with Automated Verification of the Correctness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Yuki  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (10509756)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプログラム変換 / 単純型付項書き換えシステム / パターンマッチング / 単純型付き項書き換えシステム / 項書き換え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We construct a framework of program transformation by templates which can directly deal with higher order functions by extending the framework based on first order term rewriting. Simply typed term rewriting systems (STTRS, for short) are adopted as a computational model in our framework. In order to verify the correctness of transformation in our framework, we propose an equivalent transformation of STTRSs and give sufficient condition for guaranteeing the correctness of transformation based on the equivalent transformation.
We introduce the notion of STTRS patterns for creating transformation templates in our framework. STTRS pattern matching algorithm is proposed to analyze how to apply templates for transforming STTRSs.