Dual OS architecture for reliable multiprocessor embedded system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Shinya  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20402406)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオペレーティングシステム / 組込みシステム / 仮想化 / リアルタイムOS / Linux / RTOS
Research Abstract
SafeG-MP is a virtualization environment that allows a real-time operating system (RTOS) to run concurrently with a general-purpose operating (GPOS) on a multi-core embedded system. SafeG-MP schedules the workload of each core between both OSs independently. When both Oss are ready to run on a certain core, the RTOS is executed with higher priority. Unfortunately, such scheduling algorithm has performance issues on the GPOS: an increased synchronization delay, and a load imbalance among cores.We propose a technique to address both issues. We implemented and evaluated it on a physical platform, confirming its effectiveness at mitigating the GPOS performance loss.