Development of Parallel Algorithm for Highly Accurate QuantumChemistry Calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science (2012)
Kobe University (2011)
Principal Investigator
ISHIMURA Kazuya  分子科学研究所, 理論・計算分子科学研究領域, 特任研究員 (80390681)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords並列処理 / 分散処理 / 量子化学 / スーパーコンピュータ / 電子状態計算 / 並列計算 / 計算化学
Research Abstract
I developed and implemented a parallel algorithm of high-accuracy quantum chemistry calculations for nano-sized molecules which efficiently works on supercomputers such as the K computer, and calculated interaction energies of carbon materials. The algorithm shows high performance of computation and parallelization on more than 20000 nodes because of equal distributions of computation and data, a small amount of communication data, and efficient matrix operations with the BLAS library.