A study on aspect-oriented language for RIA development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Hiroaki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30383946)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプログラミング言語 / アスペクト指向 / RIA / JavaScript / ActionScript / Flash / アスペクト指向プログラミング / リッチインターネットアプリケーション
Research Abstract
In this research, we designed and developed Aspect-Oriented Language and the weaver for RIA(Rich Internet Application) which is one of the web applications for next generation. This research aimed at two RIA platform such as JavaScript+HTML and ActionScript3+MXML. First, we focused on dynamic contents especially animations, and provided an Aspect-Oriented Language, which enables developers to write all code in one aspect and its weaver for JavaScript+HTML environment. In addition, we also focused on the tangled code that makes it difficult to develop real applications in ActionScript3+MXML environment. Then we also provided an Aspect-Oriented Language, which enables developers and designers to work in completely separation manner, and its weaver for ActionScript3+MXML environment.