Fast Recovery from Operating System Kernel Failures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2012)
Keio University (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroshi  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00571572)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオペレーティングシステム / ディペンダビリティ / システムソフトウェア / ディペンダブルコンピューティング / 仮想マシン
Research Abstract
The goal of this particular research is to improve availability of computer systems under operating system kernel failures. This research focuses on a software mechanism of quickly recovering from kernel failures. This approach offers several benefits such as improving service availability, reducing maintenance costs of physical hosts, reducing power-consumption. The research outcomes are as follows; 1.) A mechanism to quickly recover from kernel failures are designed and implemented. 2.) The mechanism reduces downtime for a conventional OS recovery method by at most 90%. 3.) Solid-State Drives can accelerate execution of the proposed mechanism,an extension enables the mechanism to shorten downtime caused by software update, leveraging Graphic Processing Units(GPUs) accelerates virtual machine live migration, which move a virtual machine to another physical host without any data loss, due to their parallel processing feature.