Research of A New Environment for Supporting Software Developers by Trace Information and Program Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Kouhei  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 助教 (80597021)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソフトウェアデバッグ / プログラム解析 / プログラムトレース / ソフトウェアテスト / ソフトェアデバッグ
Research Abstract
In this research, we improved a trace-based debugger and achieved recording execution of realistic programs. Moreover, we developed the new framework for analyzing the debugged program on top of the debugger. We realized finding potential faults in the program by the framework and the debugger. It also applied to software testing, and we realized generating additional test inputs for improving software quality.