A Research of an Implementation Method of Domain Specific Languages Based on Incremental Extention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Akira  法政大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (90396870)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソフトウェア学 / プログラム処理系 / ドメイン特化型言語 / コンパイラ生成系 / 属性文法
Research Abstract
We propose an efficient method of implementing domain specific languages (DSLs). DSLs are specialized languages that are used for facilitating writing programs for specific purposes. However, the realization of such DSLs involves many difficulties that lead to development costs. The research proposes a framework for realizing DSLs effectively in which relatively generalized version of a DSL is realized initially followed by incremental specializing processes. As a central tool, design environment for extensible languages with visual interface is researched. Based on the framework, DSL families are derived based on general "role" concept, which shows the effectiveness of our approach.