Development of fast large-scale electromagnetic field analysis method and applying for EMC environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Amane  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (40598348)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsfull-wave 有限要素電磁界解析 / 階層型領域分割法 / BDD, NICT 数値人体モデル / 大規模電磁界解析手法 / 並列有限要素法 / 高周波電磁界 / 有限要素法 / バランシング領域分割法 / 電磁両立性 / NICT数値人体モデル
Research Abstract
This paper describes an evaluation of electromagnetic compatibility based on a full-wave analysisof electromagnetic fields using a parallel finite element method with the balancing domaindecomposition method. The environment chosen is the interior of a commuter train. A traincontaining seats, handrails and 48 human bodies is precisely modeled using a large-scale finiteelement mesh with Nedelec elements and about 21 million degrees of freedom. The results showthat the environmental impact of electromagnetic fields due to cellular phone use in the train can besuccessfully evaluated. And, this paper describes large-scale full-wave analysis of electromagneticfields by the finite element method with an iterative domain decomposition method usingnumerical human body models. A stationary vector wave equation for the high-frequencyelectromagnetic field analysis is solved taking an electric field as an unknown function. The meshis efficiently divided by using the domain decomposition data structure when elements aregenerated from the voxel data of NICT numerical human body model.