A study on functional bidirectional graph transformation languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Soichiro  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 助教 (70321578)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプログラム言語論 / プログラミングパラダイム / プログラム処理系 / 双方向グラフ変換 / 関数型言語 / 順序つきグラフ
Research Abstract
Bidirectional graph transformation has been considered to be a promising approach to propagating modifications bidirectionally over transformations that are used as model transformations in model-driven engineering. We have strengthened our previous approach based on structural recursions on regular trees.
We have introduced orders between outgoing edges of nodes, which, as far as we know, had not been realized so far. We have successfully introduced the order for forward transformations, extended the expressive power, and implemented a prototype by embedding into lambda calculi. As for the performance issue, we have clarified the cases in which we can normalize the transformation and eliminate intermediate results. Applications we have investigated include collaborative development of models in systems biology.