Design of Fine-Grained Pipelined Systems for Nonvolatile Logic Applications
Project/Area Number |
23700050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNAGA SHOUN 東北大学, 省エネルギー・スピントロニクス集積化システムセ ンター, 研究支援者 (80551564)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 並列処理 / 細粒度パイプライン / 細粒度パワーゲーティング / 非同期 / 不揮発 / SAD / CAM / MTJ素子 / 連想メモリ / 国際情報交換 / カナダ / 機能メモリ / パイプライン / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, fine-grained pipelined systems for nonvolatile logic applications have been proposed and designed with enhancing performances of the nonvolatile integrated logic circuits by the multi-functionality based on the nonvolatile memories such as ferroelectric and ferromagnetic devices. As examples of the nonvolatile logic applications, sum of absolute differences (SAD) circuits for motion-vector estimation in video data encoding and content-addressable memories (CAMs) for highly-parallel information retrieval have demonstrated with their high-speed and low-power consumptions based on the fine-grained pipelining and power gating techniques.