Equivalence Checking for System-Level Designs Having Different Input-Output Timings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takeshi  東京大学, 大規模集積システム設計教育研究センター, 助教 (40536140)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords等価性検証 / システムレベル設計 / 形式的検証 / 高位設計
Research Abstract
In this work, design verification methods for embedded systems or VLSIs are studied. The purpose of design verification is to check whether a given design is correct or not and provide failing patterns if incorrect. We focus on equivalence checking of given two designs. Our target of verification is system-level design, which is a highly abstracted design level and has become widely applied recently. We proposed equivalence checking methods that can deal with different input/output timings between given two designs. In addition, we have developed a method to detect potentially equivalent internal variables in designs. The purposed of this work is to improve the ability of equivalence checking for system-level designs by those proposed methods.