Improvement of power efficiency and performance of super parallel processors by application of data compression technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Haruhiko  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (70392868)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデータ圧縮 / キャッシュメモリ / 並列プロセッサ / キャッシュミス率 / GPU / スループット / IPC / 消費電力 / 復号遅延 / 並列復号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a low-latency and high-throughput lossless compression algorithm, named periodic pattern coding, to improve the memory access performance of super parallel processors. Compression ratio of the proposed method is evaluated by a GPU simulator, and result showed that the proposed method has higher compression ratio compared to conventional compression methods. Also, evaluations of the cache miss ratio and instructions per cycle (IPC) demonstrated that the proposed method is effective to improve the processor performance. Compression/decompression circuits are designed using hardware description language, and results showed that the circuit provides high processing throughputs.