Project/Area Number |
23700058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2012-2013) Osaka University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Kohei 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90511676)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 仮想クラスタシステム / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / 分散システム / 仮想クラスタ / 広域計算環境 / クラウドコンピューティング / オーバレイネットワーク / OpenFlow / 国際情報交流 / アメリカ / 国際情報交換 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, a decentralized control virtual cluster system is designed and implemented. In traditional cluster systems, a centralized control structure has been accepted. In such a centralized control cluster system, all information on the structure of the cluster system, user accounts, and job queues is stored only on a master node of the cluster. This kind of structure is not scalable and not appropriate for widely distributed computing systems. In the proposed architecture, all data related to a cluster system are stored on each compute node in a distributed manner.