A High-Performance High-Reliable Architecture for Better Energy Efficiency and Wear-out Toleration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAO JUN  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40567153)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsディペンダブルコンピューティング / 低消費電力 / 高性能 / 高信頼 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
To tolerate the increasing electronic error, the traditional way in microprocessor is to use dual or triple modular redundancy for high-dependable execution, which does not show good energy efficiency. In this research, targeting at a low-power high-performance fault toleration, the following points have been carried out: 1. A fusion of temporal and spatial redundancy: 2. A non-TMR based scheme to locate the permanent failure; (3) Architectural method to aid NBTI effects. The results of this research have been published in 7 journal papers and 9 international conference papers with referee.