Energy-Aware HW/SW Co-Design Method for Fine-Grained Power-Gated VLIW Processors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Ittetsu  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40551453)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHW/SW協調設計 / VLIW型プロセッサ / 低消費電力化
Research Abstract
Power gating is well-known technique to reduce the leakage energy drastically, but it suffers from performance penalty. This research proposes leakage energy aware HW/SW co-design method for fine-grained power gated VLIW processors. VLIW processors have multiple instruction slots, and power gating is supposed to be applied to each functional units. This research proposes two methods: energy-aware instruction scheduling method and architecture exploration method. Energy-aware instruction scheduling method optimizes the instruction scheduling taking into account power gating effects. Architecture exploration method tries to find Pareto optimal architecture candidates, and especially focuses on the number of functional unit and instruction assignment. Experimental results show the efficiency of proposed methods.