An efficient and reliable multi-hop broadcast protocol considering highly dense vehicle distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
CELIMUGE Wu  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究 科, 助教 (90596230)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsネットワークプロトコル / 車両アドホックネットワー ク / 高度交通システム / マルチホップブロードキャスト / ファジィ論理 / 再送方式 / 車両アドホックネットワーク
Research Abstract
Vehicular ad hoc networks (VANETs) have been attracting interest in recent years for their potential uses in intelligent transport systems. In this research, we proposed a reliable and efficient multi-hop broadcast protocol which can be used to deliver emergency messages in VANETs. The proposed protocol selects relay nodes by employing a fuzzy logic to jointly consider inter-vehicle distance, vehicle movement and received signal strength. The protocol also uses an efficient retransmission mechanism to recover from packet losses. The proposed protocol was evaluated by using a real world vehicular ad hoc network. The experimental results showed that the proposed protocol can provide a high packet dissemination ratio, low message overhead and low end-to-end delay.