Study of a modeling method and a communication protocol for a wireless ad-hoc network with high mobility nodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KITANI Tomoya  静岡大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (40418786)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモバイルネットワーク技術 / 高度交通システム(ITS) / VANET / モバイルアドホックネットワーク(MANET) / GPS/GNSS / 高度交通システム / 車車間通信ネットワーク / アドホックネットワーク / 通信プロトコル / 車車間通信 / VANEY / 二輪車 / DTN / ITS
Research Abstract
In vehicle ad hoc networks (VANET), the network connectivity is frequently changed due to the high mobility of each communication node. Its mobility can be utilized for improving the message delivery ratio because vehicles as such nodes go along roads and their trajectory can be predicted. In this research, I have conducted the following tasks and have achieved a result: modeling a VANET and an analysis of its message delivery ratio considering the behavior of such high mobility nodes; developing a cooperative GPS/GNSS positioning with neighboring vehicles; developing a message delivery protocol where the network connectivity is frequently changed due to nodes with an unstable power supply model; modeling and analyzing motorcycles as a communication node in VANET.