Energy efficient and robust network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHSITA Yuichi  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (80432425)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトラヒックエンジニアリング / 省電力 / 変動耐性 / 低消費電力 / 仮想ネットワーク / 環境変動 / 制御
Research Abstract
In this work, we construct the network that achieves the robustness against environmental changes with a small energy consumption. In this work, we construct a logical network over the physical network. We first propose a method to control a logical network so as to achieve the robustness against environmental changes by adding only a small number of logical paths. Then, we also propose a physical network structure focusing on the network on chip. In this network structure, we accommodate the traffic demands with a small energy consumption by using circuit switches efficiently.