Study on Data Gathering using Mobile Devices in Wireless Sensor Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Akimitsu  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (80403038)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords無線センサネットワーク / モバイル端末 / モバイルシンク / データ収集 / 通信プロトコル / 移動体通信
Research Abstract
In this project, we have promoted studies on data forwarding mechanisms which realize sensor data gathering with higher reliability and lower load, considering wireless sensor networks that utilize mobile devices moving freely such as human-carried smart phones as mobile sinks. Specifically, we have proposed communication protocols for realizing efficient data forwarding toward mobile sinks, and traffic reduction methods which make use of characteristics of sensor readings. We have made public our research achievements in journals and conferences. Our research papers include an international journal and some internationally known conferences. Furthermore, a part of our achievements have been published in a book chapter.