Dynamic control technique for optical networks considering physical layer impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2012-2013)
Ehime University (2011)
Principal Investigator
HIRATA KOUJI  東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (10510472)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光ネットワーク / 非線形光学効果 / ネットワーク設計 / 信号処理 / 省電力
Research Abstract
This research aims to establish a dynamic control technique for optical networks considering physical layer impairment. In optical networks, data are transmitted via lightpaths which are routes with dedicated wavelengths. It is very important to reduce blocking probability of lightpath establishment in the design of optical networks. Furthermore, we should consider the impact of physical layer impairment. In this research, we construct high-quality optical network environments by proposing some schemes which efficiently avoid blocking of lightpath establishment and physical layer impairment.