Network/Cross-layer Collaboration-based Transport Protocol for DSA+V2V Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Kazuya  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 助教 (20452823)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsダイナミックスペクトルアクセス(DSA) / トランスポートプロトコル / クロスレイヤ / ネットワーク協調型 / ダイナミックスペクトルアクセス(DSA)
Research Abstract
In cognitive radio mobile ad hoc networks (CogMANET), channel switching is inherently necessary whenever a primary user with a license appears on the channel. In such cases, the communication characteristics also change in terms of bottleneck bandwidth and RTT. In response to this change, TCP has to adaptively update its congestion window size (cwnd) to make an efficient use of the available wireless resources. Hence, we propose the new TCP, TCP CoBA, which updates the cwnd based upon the available buffer space in the relay node as well as the bandwidth-delay product (BDP). Through simulations, we showed the effectiveness of TCP CoBA.