Stochastic Routing Method for Wireless Mesh Networks Considering Heterogeneous Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Makoto  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (10592941)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords無線メッシュネットワーク / ヒューリスティック手法 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 無線ネットワーク / 最適化配置 / ネットワークプロトコル / モバイルネットワーク / メッシュネットワーク / アドホックネットワーク / ユビキタスネットワーク / 車両間通信 / メタヒューリスティクス / 無線通信 / モバイルネットワーク技術 / ユビキタスコンピューティング / 相互接続性 / ネットワークアーキテクチャ / ネットワークシミュレーション
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigate a routing method for wireless mesh network that consists of various nodes. We implement a proposed system considering network simulator as evaluation method. We discuss the performance of the proposed system which is based on heuristic approaches to find an optimal location assignment for mesh routers. Also we discuss the control method to find the optimal route considering packet delivery ratio and network resources. Moreover, we evaluate the performance of the proposed system to apply inter-vehicle communication and road-to-vehicle communication. From this research, we found our system can be applied to various network.