Project/Area Number |
23700090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 立体ディスプレイ / タッチディスプレイ / タンジブルインターフェイス / テーブルトップコンピューティング / ユーザインターフェース / タンジブルインタフェース / ユーザインタフェース / 3Dディスプレイ / タッチ検出 |
Research Abstract |
We developed a touch-capable 3D displaying device for tabletop systems called Ficon. A Ficon has a 2.5-dimensional shape for providing tangible dynamic 3D visual. While most tangible devices for tabletops display their associating information around themselves, a Ficon displays such information on its top touch-capable surface. A Ficon consists of a bundle of optical fibers with a polished flat bottom surface. When a Ficon is placed on the surface of a tabletop system, the light from the bottom surface is conducted to the top surface through the optical fibers, allowing the system to control the visuals of the Ficon by displaying images at its position. Two methods for constructing a free-form 3D display using a Ficon are introduced: the use of a CNC milling machine to create a pre-shaped Ficon from a 3D model, and a building-block approach using a set of primitive Ficons.