User oriented information protection framework based on cloud computing Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kenichi  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30399670)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプライバシ / セキュリティ / プログラム変換 / インターネットサービス
Research Abstract
Some of Internet services request us to provide our personal information. When we use their services, we have to provide our personal information even if we cannot trust their service providers. This may cause the abuse of their personal information. Therefore, we propose a framework that prevents service providers from abusing users' personal information. In our framework, a user selects a method to use his/her information, and compels the service provider to use the method. Since personal information is used through the method selected by the user, the user is able to prevent the service provider from the abuse of his/her personal information. Thus, the user can relief to provide his/her personal information to the service provider. We have some problems to be solved for the realization of our framework. In this paper, we have to discuss a way to install a method selected by a user into a program a service provider has.