Development of Image Editing Tools for Reproducing Real-World Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Yoshihiro  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (10551418)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords写実的CG / 画像編集 / コンピュータグラフィクス / 対話的画像編集 / 3次元形状推定 / 照明推定 / マッティング / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
To accomplish our research goal to allow casual users to create photorealistic computer graphics easily, we have developed several methods for reproducing real-world phenomena and reconstructing geometry from a single image. Specifically, we have fulfilled reproduction of weathering effects with geometric details, easy reconstruction of 3D scene from a scenery image, a virtual editable wig created from a hairstyle image, object reposition according to scene depth estimated from the input image, and image synthesis with Fresnel reflection analyzed from a reflection region.