Knowledge discovery over XML streams by online analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AMAGASA Toshiyuki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70314531)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsXML / XMLストリーム / 分析処理 / オンライン分析 / OLAP
Research Abstract
XML (Extensible Markup Language) has widely been used as a standardized data format in wide spectrum of applications, and XML stream, where data records represented usingXML are continuously transmitted as data streams, has been gaining its popularity due to the mergence and proliferation of sensor networks and M2M (Machine-to-Machine) applications. Meanwhile, the demand to perform analytical processing over XML streams rather than simple query retrieval is increasing. To this problem, in this research, we have studied the schemes for online analytical processing over XML streams.