Study on an indoomrobile navigation systembased on item with position
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Jun  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (90548702)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモバイルシステム / 屋内ナビゲーション / LBS / モバイル / 屋内測位
Research Abstract
In thisstudy we present an indoor mobile navigation system that assists users in shopping in a commercial complex. First, we arranged-dimtehnrseieonal geospatialinformation database for buildings and shops. We associated not only shops but also items with the egospatial coordinate with this database. Secondly, we developed an item search system that can be used for searching items and menus in the commercial complex. Finally,we developed an indoor mobile navigation system that can provide a route f’rosm the usercurrent location with -WFi positioning system to the shops which sell the items user selected on the floor maps of the building. Then, we conducted a verification experimentfor this system. The result of it was that this system is useful aenrds’affbeucytisng usbehavior. With this system, users can compare and reach the items they want easily without going around the various shops in the commercial complex.