Research and development of tools for designing space using Web information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKA Mizuki  東京大学, 知の構造化センター, 特任研究員 (10512105)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウェブマイニング / ウェブ / ダイナミクス / 可視化 / ダイナミックス
Research Abstract
We collected data from the Web for research purpose. In particular, Twitter data was collected on a large scale with location information. The collected data, using the action extraction algorithm, is accompanied by information such as user name, location information, along with a time stamp, and associated action for each user. Since there is a limited number of queries that can be crawled or computer of a single, we used the cloud services provided by commercial services such as Amazon. Further, we have developed a technology that reflects the accuracy of the space human experience and visualized them on a map using a web browser and made it available on the Web for everyone to see.