High functional interactive delivery method for a huge number of high definition videos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KASAI Hiroyuki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 准教授 (40312079)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords領域分割ベース符号化 / 分割領域符号変換 / Webサービス / 組み込み / 並列処理 / 国際情報交換 / 画像符号結合 / マルチビジョン伝送 / 符号変換 / レート歪み関数
Research Abstract
We proposes a new multi-vision video provisioning system that enables numerous users to access any view area with any desired resolution interactively. The basic idea is that the partial area (tile)-based pre-coded video streams are stored in advance. These multiple streams are joined dynamically and delivered based on the user's view-area position. In this paper, the details of H.264/AVC tile-based video coding and a fast tile stream joiner scheme are presented. Simulation experiments and our practical implementation demonstrated the feasibility and effectiveness of our proposal.