Development of a vector image retrieval system as a practical web application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takahiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60342490)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報検索 / ベクタ画像 / 画像検索 / 形状照合 / データベース
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to develop a vector image retrieval system as a practical web application. The achievements are as follows. (1) A method for raster-vector conversion was developed. The method has the advantage that it can accurately extract partly occluded objects by considering the continuity and symmetrical structures of the contours. (2) In order to deal with a larger scale database, a fast object matching method called indirect matching was developed.