Project/Area Number |
23700111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SEKIGUCHI Yoshihiro 山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (70020493)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 音声中の検索語検出 / 音声認識 / 音声ドキュメント検索 / 音声ドキュメント処理 / 機械学習 / 情報検索 / STD応用 / 言語モデル / 音声インタフェース / 音声内容検索 / 音声中の検索語検出(STD) / 音声ドキュメント検索(SDR) |
Research Abstract |
The goal of this study is refinement of the spoken term detection (STD) technique. An STD technology can detect speech intervals, where query terms are uttered, in lots of spoken documents. In addition, I also aim at adapting the STD method to other technologies such as speech recognition for improving their refinement. I developed the STD methods using multiple speech recognizers' outputs, confidence measures based on majority voting, and machine learning. In the experiment on STD, my techniques achieved improvement of the STD performance comparing to the baseline system. In addition, I adopted my STD technique to making recognition dictionary, which is necessary for speech recognition. In the result, my technique improves speech recognition performance. Furthermore, I implemented the STD technique to an electronic note-taking support system and evaluated its effectiveness of utilization of the STD technique. The system with STD is useful for retrieving words from multimedia data.